Camp Activities

We have so much fun at camp! Our schedule and menu for 2023 is below.
2024 Schedule Coming Soon!!

(Activities can change – check the schedule when you arrive)

The Boy Scouts have reduced the available space for volunteer and guest parking. Please try to carpool if you can

Go HERE to see our “What you need to bring” list.

Online, Fillable Health and Safety Form HERE Please fill this out if you haven’t already

Activity Schedule and Menu 2023 

THURSDAY: Early Arrival
3:00-5:00 Check-in
5:00-6:00 Boffing  w/Jeremy – FLAG POLE
5:00-6:00 Nature Walk – MEET AT MESS HALL PORCH
6:00-7:00 DINNER
7:30-8:00 Campfire & Sing Along – MESS HALL
7:30-8:30 Karaoke w/Frankie – GRATKE CENTER
8:00-9:00 Raventones Concert – BUCK BADLEY LOUNGE
8:15-9:30 Games – MESS HALL
9:00-10:30 Indoor Movie – GRATKE CENTER

FRIDAY:

7:00-9:00 Canoeing – BEACH
8:30-9:30 BREAKFAST
9:30-10:00 Guanqifa Qigong with Julie – GRATKE BACK YARD
10:00-11:00 Nature walk – MEET AT MESS HALL PORCH
Noon-1:00pm LUNCH
2:00-4:00 Swimming – BEACH
3:00-5:00 Check-in, get settled in your space
5:30 Opening Circle – FLAG POLE
6:00-7:00 DINNER
7:00-8:00 Boffing all ages w/ Luca & Jeremy – FLAG POLE
7:30-8:30 Teen Meet & Greet  – TOTEM POLE
8-9:15 Boffing workshop w/ Luca & Jeremy – MESS HALL
8:00-8:40 Frankie in Concert – BUCK BADLEY LOUNGE
8:45-10:00 Campfire Fun – CAMPFIRE across from Carlson Pavilion
9:00-9:50 Andee Joyce in Concert – BUCK BADLEY LOUNGE
9:00-10:30 Outdoor Movie/snacks – CHAPEL STAGE
9:00-11:00 Disco Dance Party w/Frankie – GRATKE CENTER
11:00 Bedtime – Quiet Time!

SATURDAY:
OPEN ALL DAY: Outdoor Game Area, Emergency Snack Food, Info/Help Desk, Adult Games and Arts Area in Mess Hall, Stim Room 10:00am – 6:00pm
6:30-7:30am Polar Bear Swim – BEACH
7:00-8:30 Canoeing – BEACH
8:30-9:30 BREAKFAST
10:00-12:00 Swimming – BEACH
9:30-10:00 Guanqifa Qigong with Julie – GRATKE BACK YARD
9:30-10:30 – Parent Meet & Greet w/Omo – TOTEM POLE
10:00-11:00 Nature Walk – Meet at MESS HALL PORCH
10:00-11:30 Terrariums w/Maggie – GRATKE CENTER LAWN
10:00-12:00 Sound Lab Jam w/Brian R. – BUCK BADLEY LOUNGE
10:30-11:30 Crafts w/ Dyan C. – GRATKE CENTER
10:30-10:45 Piñata 11 years & under – LAWN
10:45-11:45 LGBTQ group – TOTEM POLE
11:00-11:15 Piñata 12 years & up – LAWN
Noon-1:00pm LUNCH (beach is closed)
1:00pm-6:00pm Swimming – BEACH
1:00-2:15 Boffing, all ages, w/Luca & Jeremy – FLAG POLE
1:30-3:00 Watercolor w/Mary-Minn – GRATKE CENTER LAWN
1:30-3:00 Poetry w/Maggie – GRATKE CENTER LAWN
2:00-3:00 Improv Games w/Brian S. – CHAPEL STAGE
2:00-5:00 Karaoke w/Frankie – GRATKE CENTER
2:00-5:00 Low Copes guided ropes fun – CLIMBING TOWER
3:00-4:30 KUBB game with Jesse Green–LAWN
3:15-4:30 Music Jam – BUCK BRADLEY STAGE
4:00-5:30 Transformation Station – TOTEM POLE
4:00-5:00 Bubbles and games – LAWN
5:15-5:30 Fashion & Costume Parade – TOTEM POLE
5:30 GROUP PICTURE: Everybody – TOTEM POLE
6:00-7:00 Costume DINNER
7:30-8:30 Early Campfire – CAMPFIRE area
8:00-10:00 Talent Show & Improv – BUCK BADLEY LOUNGE
8:15-10:15 Karaoke with Frankie – GRATKE CENTER
9:00-10:30 Outdoor Movie/snacks – CHAPEL STAGE
10:00-11:30 Campfire Fun & Ghost Stories – CAMPFIRE area
Midnight Bedtime – Quiet Time!

SUNDAY:
7:00-8:30am Canoeing – BEACH
9:00-11:00 BRUNCH
9:30-10:00 Guanqifa Qigong with Julie – GRATKE BACK YARD
9:30-11:30 Swimming – BEACH
10:00-12:00 Start Packing, but don’t leave yet!!
10:15-11:15 KUBB game w/Jesse Green–LAWN
11:00-12:00 Get your boffers to take home – FLAG POLE
11:15-11:45 Treasure Hunt – Meet at MESS HALL PORCH
12:15pm Closing Circle & Raffle Drawing for
FREE camping in 2024 – FLAGPOLE
12:45 Final Goodbyes, hugs
1:00 Bus Riders – last to go.

Stim Room Hours
Friday 3:00pm-6:00pm
Saturday 10:00am-6:00pm
Sunday 9:00am-Noon

Singing Bowls:
Friday 4-5:30pm Picnic table in front
Saturday 4-5:30pm Picnic table in front
Sunday 10:00-11:30am Picnic table in front

Menu for Camp 2023

Gluten Free on Request – Vegan on Request – Dairy Free on Request
Breathatarian on Request – All eggs are organic – Menu is subject to change

Emergency Snack Food available all day

Thursday Dinner:

• Pad Thai with Chicken -or- Tofu
• Broccoli
• Kraft Mac & Cheese
• Full Salad Bar
• Fresh Berries, Pound-cake & Whipped Cream

 

Friday:

Breakfast:

• Bacon -or- Veggie sausage
• Assorted breakfast quiches
• Hash Browns
• Tofu Scramble
• Hot Cereal, Yogurt, Granola, Fresh Fruit

Lunch:

• Fresh Artisan Pizzas
• Salad Bar
• Ice Cold Watermelon

Dinner:

• Chicken -or- Eggplant Ricotta
• Green Beans
• Real Garlic Bread
• Kraft Mac & Cheese
• Full Salad Bar
• Magic Cookie Bars & Ice Cream

 

Saturday:

Breakfast:

• Ham & Cheese Frittata -or-
• Veggie Italian frittata
• Sausage Pork -or- Veggie
• Potatoes
• Hot Cereal, Yogurt, Granola, Fresh Fruit

Lunch:

• Grilled Sharp Cheddar Sandwich
• Tomato Basil Soup,
• Tuna Salad, Hummus, Toby’s Tofu Pâté
• Potato Chips
• Fresh Fruit
• Salad Bar

Dinner:

• Chicken -or- Veggie Enchiladas
• Black Beans & Verde Rice, all the Fixin’s
• Fresh Local Corn
• Kraft Mac & Cheese
• Salad Bar
• Brownie Sundae

 

Sunday Brunch:

• Blueberry Pancakes, Buckwheat Flapjacks
• Bacon -or Veggie Sausage
• Scrambled Eggs -or- Tofu scramble
• Hot Cereal, Yogurt, Granola, Fresh Fruit
• A Parade of Leftovers!

Leftovers to take home at 11:30pm – Buffet area