Camp Activities

We have so much fun at camp! Here is what happened LAST YEAR – many of these activities will return in 2017 and we’re also cooking up new fun to introduce, which will be finalized a little bit later in the year.

Activity Schedule 2016

THURSDAY:

Early Arrival  (SOLD OUT FOR 2017)

3:00-5:00pm        Check-in                                               

5:00-6:00pm        Nature Walk –

6:00-7:00pm        DINNER –Wild smoked salmon w/ rice Fettucine Alfredo

7:30-9:00pm        Karaoke w/Frankie

8:00-9:00pm        Steel Wool Concert

8:00-9:30pm        Games – MESS HALL

9:00-10:30pm      Indoor movie –

All weekend: Informal Magic the Gathering w/ Luca K: (Bring your own deck(s) to play)

FRIDAY:

8:30-9:30am        BREAKFAST

10:00-11:00am    Nature walk

Noon-1:00pm      LUNCH –  handmade pizzas       

3:00-5:00pm        Friday Check-in – get settled into your space

5:30pm                Opening Ceremony

6:00-7:00pm        DINNER

7:30-8:30pm        Teen Meet & Greet: Calling all teens!-

7:45-8:30pm        Frankie and Deano – 

8:30-9:00pm        Magic Show  –

8:30-10:00pm      Campfire Fun – 

9:15-10:30pm      Outdoor Movie/snacks – 

9:00-11:00pm      Disco Dance Party hosted by Frankie –

11:00pm              Bedtime – Quiet Time!

 SATURDAY:

OPEN ALL DAY: Outdoor Game Area, Adult Games in Mess Hall, Emergency Snack Food, Info/Help Desk, Arts Area in Mess Hall, Stim Room

7:00-9:00am        Canoeing – BEACH

8:30-9:30am        BREAKFAST

9:30am-Noon      Swimming – BEACH

9:30-10am          Qigong with Julie – FLAGPOLE

9:30-10:30am      Parent Meet & Greet & Piñatas – MESS HALL

10-10:45pm         Martial Arts w/ David – FLAG POLE

10:00-11:00am   Nature Walk (1) – Meet at Mess Hall PORCH

10:00-11:30am   Crafts w/ DyanC & Maggie P

10:00am-Noon    Decorate your bike for the parade – TOTEM POLE

Noon-1:00pm      LUNCH (Beach is closed)

1:00-6:00pm        Swimming – BEACH

1:00-2:00pm        Boffing with Jeremy

1:00-2:30pm        Volleyball – SAND COURT

1:30-3:00 pm       Watercolor w/Mary-Minn

2-3pm                   Improv theater games

2:00-5:30pm        Karaoke w/ Frankie – 

3:00-3:15pm        Bicycle Parade w/Tim – TOTEM POLE

4-5:30pm             Transformation station (henna tattoos, face painting, hair braiding) – TOTEM POLE

4:00-5:30pm        Lawn Games – LAWN

5:30pm                GROUP PICTURE:  Everybody!!TOTEM POLE

6:00-7:00pm        DINNER

7:00-7:30pm        Fashion Show/Parade – MESS HALL to CHAPEL STAGE

7:30-9:30pm        Early & Accessible Campfire – TOTEM POLE

7:30-10pm           Karaoke w/Frankie

7:30-8:30pm        Talent Show

9-10pm                Improvtheater games

9:30-11:00pm      Outdoor Movie/snacks – LEADERS LODGE LAWN

10:00-11:30pm   Campfire Fun

Midnight                Bedtime – Quiet Time!

 

SUNDAY:

7:00-9:00am        Canoeing – BEACH

8:30-11:00am      BRUNCH

9:30am-Noon      Swimming – BEACH

9:30-10:00am      Qigong with Julie–FLAGPOLE

9:00-10:00am      Emergency Preparedness with Laurie Erickson

10:00-10:45am   Martial Arts with David FLAGPOLE

10:00-11:00am    Non-Denominational Hymns – CHAPEL

11:00am-Noon    Self-Advocacy Workshop w/David – FLAGPOLE

11:30am-Noon    Time to Start Packing….                                                           

Noon-1:00pm      Treasure Hunt – Meet atMESS HALL PORCH

1:15pm                Closing Ceremony, Raffle Drawing– FLAG POLE

1:30pm                Final Goodbyes, hugs…

1:45pm                Bus riders, last to go

                                                                       

Menu (2016)

BEVERAGES WITH ALL MEALS: Fruit Juices, Rice milk, Soy Milk,Cow’s Milk, Tea, Coffee

GLUTEN-FREE FOODS will be kept separate!

Gentle campers, menu is subject to change

Listen for the Air Horn to Announce Each Meal!

PLEASE BE ON TIME!!!!!!

FRIDAY DINNER:

6:00 – 7:00pm

  • Chicken parmesan or eggplant parmesan
  • Kraft macaroni and cheese
  • Real garlic bread
  • Fresh corn on the cob
  • Salad bar
  • Blonde brownies and ice cream

SATURDAY BREAKFAST:

8:30-9:30am

  • Plain ham &cheese frittata or marinated artichoke and cheddar frittata
  • Turkey or veggie sausages
  • Hash browns
  • Hot or cold cereal
  • Fresh fruit, yogurt

SATURDAY LUNCH:

Noon – 1:00pm

  • Grilled cheese sandwiches
  • Cream of tomato basil soup
  • Hard-boiled eggs
  • Tuna
  • Cheese and Toby’s Tofu Paté
  • Fresh fruit and crunchy vegetables

SNACKS: Apples, oranges, chips, granola bars, kefir

SATURDAY DINNER:

6:00-7:00pm

  • Grilled chicken apple sausages, British bangers or vegetarian Italian sausages
  • Cheese enchiladas
  • Refried beans and all the fixin’s
  • Kraft macaroni & cheese
  • Chips & salsas
  • Salad Bar
  • Magic Cookie Bars & ice cream

SUNDAY BRUNCH:

8:30-11:00am

  • Buckwheat or white blueberry pancakes
  • Hot hard-boiled eggs
  • Tofu scramble
  • Extra fresh fruit
  • Yogurt
  • Bacon / veggie bacon
  • Hot & cold cereals
  • A parade of leftovers to take home 12:30 pm Buffet area
KindTree - Autism Rocks © 2016 || Site by netCorps Frontier Theme