Camp Activities

Scholarships Closed for Camp 2017

KindTree’s scholarship committee, composed of community advisors, KT Board members and members of the KT Camp team, has awarded all full and partial scholarships for 2017. KindTree was able to support 15 campers and caregivers attend Autism Rocks! Friends and Family Camp because of generous donations by the community to the Riley Campbell Memorial Scholarship Fund.  KindTree thanks our donors!

Donations received after July 15th will begin to accumulate towards scholarship funds for next year’s awards.  Campers who were awarded scholarships for 2017 will not be eligible for full scholarships in 2018, but may still apply for partial assistance.


We have so much fun at camp! Here is our tentative schedule for 2017 – Have So Much Fun!!

Activity Schedule 2017

THURSDAY:

Early Arrival  (SOLD OUT FOR 2017)

3:00-5:00pm  Check-in

5:00-6:00pm Nature Walk MESS HALL PORCH

6:00-7:00pm  DINNER

7:30-9:30pm  Indoor Movie  GRATKE CENTER

8:00-9:00pm Steel Wool Concert CHAPEL STAGE

8:00-9:30pm Games MESS HALL

9:45-10:45pm Karaoke hosted by Frankie – GRATKE CENTER

 

FRIDAY:

8:30-9:30am     BREAKFAST                                                                                                            

10:00-11:00am Nature walk – MEET AT MESS HALL PORCH

10-Noon           Swimming – Beach                      

Noon-1:00pm LUNCH   (beach is closed)                                                                                 

3:00-5:00pm   Friday Check-in – get settled into your space                    

5:30pm           Opening Ceremony – FLAG POLE                                            

6:00-7:00pm   DINNER                                                                                                             

7:30-8:30pm  Teen Meet & Greet: Calling all teens! – FLAG POLE            

7:00-8:00pm  Frankie & Deano Show – CHAPEL STAGE                                    

8:15-9:15pm  Raventones Concert – CHAPEL STAGE                                    

8:45-10:00pm Campfire Fun – TSISQAN CAMP   

9:30-11:00pm  Outdoor Movie/snacks – LEADERS LODGE LAWN                

9:00-11:00pm  Disco Dance Party w/Frankie – GRATKE CENTER                                    

11:00pm          Bedtime – Quiet Time!

 

SATURDAY: OPEN ALL DAY: Outdoor Game Area, Emergency Snack Food, Info/Help Desk, Adult Games and Arts Area in Dining Hall, Stim Room

6:30-7:00am     Polar Bear Swim – BEACH

7:00-9:00am    Canoeing – BEACH                                                                     

8:30-9:30am     BREAKFAST                                                                                 

9:30am-Noon   Swimming – BEACH                                                                   

9:30-10pm        Qigong with Julie – FLAGPOLE

9:30-10:30am   Parent Meet & Greet w/Omo. GRATKE CENTER

7:00-7:30pm     Piñata – MESS HALL   

10-10:45pm      Martial Arts w/David O – FLAG POLE                                     

10:00-11:00am Nature Walk – Meet at Dining Hall PORCH  

10:00-11:30am Crafts w/ Dyan – GRATKE CENTER LAWN

10:00am-Noon Decorate your bike for the parade – TOTEM POLE              

Noon-1:00pm  LUNCH (Beach is closed)                                                           

1:00-6:00pm   Swimming – BEACH                                                                   

1:00-2:00        Boffing with Jeremy – FLAG POLE

1:00-2:30pm  Volleyball – SAND COURT                                                        

1:30-3:00pm  Watercolor w/Mary-Minn – GRATKE CTR LAWN                  

2:00-5:30pm   Karaoke w/Frankie – GRATKE CENTER                                  

 3:30-4:00pm  Bicycle Parade w/Tim – TOTEM POLE to CHAPEL

4:00-4:30pm   Magic Show by Caleb Rands – CHAPEL STAGE                                    

4:00-5:15pm   Transformation Station – TOTEM POLE                                 

4:00-5:15pm    Lawn Games – LAWN                                             

5:30pm            GROUP PICTURE: Everybody!! – TOTEM POLE                   

6:00-7:00pm    DINNER                                                                                       

7:30-9:30pm    Early & Accessible Campfire – TOTEM POLE                         

7:30-9:00pm    Talent Show – CHAPEL STAGE 

7:30-10:30pm  Karaoke with Frankie – GRATKE CENTER                                               

9:00-10:00       Improve Theater Games with Brain – CHAPEL STAGE                            

9:15-11:00pm    Outdoor Movie/snacks – LEADERS LODGE LAWN                

10:00-11:30pm  Campfire Fun & Ghost Stories  – TSISQAN CAMP                                          

Midnight            Bedtime – Quiet Time!

 

SUNDAY:                                                                                                          

7:00-9:00am      Canoeing – BEACH                                                                    

 8:30-11:00am   BRUNCH                                                                                      

9:30am-Noon    Swimming – BEACH                                                                   

9:30-10:00am    Qigong with Julie–FLAGPOLE 

10:00-11:00am  Non-Denominational Hymns w/Omo & Maggie – CHAPEL        

 11:00am-Noon Self-Advocacy Workshop w/David – FLAGPOLE

11:30am-Noon   Time to Start Packing….                                                          

 Noon-1:00pm   Treasure Hunt – Meet at MESS HALL PORCH

 1:15pm             Closing Ceremony, Raffle Drawing for free admission next year – FLAG POLE

1:30pm              Final Goodbyes, hugs…

1:45pm              Bus Riders – last to go.

                                                                       

Menu (2017)

BEVERAGES WITH ALL MEALS: Fruit Juices, Rice milk, Soy Milk,Cow’s Milk, Tea, Coffee

GLUTEN-FREE FOODS will be kept separate!

Gentle campers, menu is subject to change

Listen for the Air Horn to Announce Each Meal!

PLEASE BE ON TIME!!!!!!

FRIDAY DINNER:

6:00 – 7:00pm

  • Chicken parmesan or eggplant parmesan
  • Kraft macaroni and cheese
  • Real garlic bread
  • Fresh corn on the cob
  • Salad bar
  • Blonde brownies and ice cream

SATURDAY BREAKFAST:

8:30-9:30am

  • Plain ham &cheese frittata or marinated artichoke and cheddar frittata
  • Turkey or veggie sausages
  • Hash browns
  • Hot or cold cereal
  • Fresh fruit, yogurt

SATURDAY LUNCH:

Noon – 1:00pm

  • Grilled cheese sandwiches
  • Cream of tomato basil soup
  • Hard-boiled eggs
  • Tuna
  • Cheese and Toby’s Tofu Paté
  • Fresh fruit and crunchy vegetables

SNACKS: Apples, oranges, chips, granola bars, kefir

SATURDAY DINNER:

6:00-7:00pm

  • Grilled chicken apple sausages, British bangers or vegetarian Italian sausages
  • Cheese enchiladas
  • Refried beans and all the fixin’s
  • Kraft macaroni & cheese
  • Chips & salsas
  • Salad Bar
  • Magic Cookie Bars & ice cream

SUNDAY BRUNCH:

8:30-11:00am

  • Buckwheat or white blueberry pancakes
  • Hot hard-boiled eggs
  • Tofu scramble
  • Extra fresh fruit
  • Yogurt
  • Bacon / veggie bacon
  • Hot & cold cereals
  • A parade of leftovers to take home 12:30 pm Buffet area
KindTree - Autism Rocks © 2016 || Site by netCorps Frontier Theme